3,352
edits
No edit summary |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox song contest | {{Infobox song contest | ||
| name = | | name = Worldvision | ||
| final = | | semi1 = TBD June 2024 | ||
| year = | | semi2 = TBD June 2024 | ||
| theme = | | final = TBD June 2024 | ||
| year = Q2-2024 | |||
| theme = Woven Grooves | |||
| logo = | | logo = | ||
| host = | | host = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|RTP]] | ||
| venue = | | venue = Multiusos de Guimarães, Guimarães, Portugal | ||
| presenters = | | presenters = | ||
| director = | | director = | ||
| exproducer = | | exproducer = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]] | ||
| exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png| | | exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | ||
| winner = | | winner = | ||
| entries = | | entries = 34 | ||
| debut = {{ | | debut = {{ISL}} | ||
| return = {{USA}} | |||
| nonreturn = | | nonreturn = {{KAZ}}<br>{{UZB}} | ||
| Participation map = | | Participation map = | ||
| vote = | | vote = Each country awards one set in the semi-finals, and two sets in the final, of 12, 10, 8–1 points to ten songs. <br>Five international observers are aggregated and awarded as one set of points. | ||
| null = | | null = | ||
| prev_year = [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-24]] | |||
| next_year = [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-24]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
The <strong> | The <strong>Worldvision Song Contest Quarter 2 - 2024</strong> was the 7th edition of the [[Worldvision Song Contest]]. It is set to take place in TBA, [[Portugal]], following the country's victory at the [[Worldvision Q1-2024|WorldVision Song Contest Q1-2024]] contest with the song "Darkside" by Neoni. Organised by the [[Main Page|International Eurofan's Countries Organisation]] (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:Rádio e Televisão de Portugal|RTP]]. The contest was held TBA arena, and consisted of a semi-finals on XX and XX June, and a final on XX June. | ||
Thirty-four countries will participate in the contest, with [[United States]] returning 4 episodes gap after its last participation in Q1-2023, while [[Iceland]] are so to debut in this edition. [[Kazakhstan]] and [[Uzbekistan]] announced that they would not be taking part. | |||
== Location == | |||
The Q2-2024 contest took place in [[:en:Guimarães|Guimarães]], [[:en:Portugal|Portugal]], which received the right to host after its victory in the previous competition. It was the first time that Portugal hosts the contest. The selected venue is the 3,000-seat [[:en:Pavilhão Multiusos de Guimarães|Multiusos de Guimarães]]. | |||
== | ===City bidding process=== | ||
= | Despite the quick and swift decision on the location, behind the doors of IECO negotiations with the broadcaster there were multiple different cities presented into discussion. IECO has advised that the capital city of Lisbon would be most probably the perfect and only way to make the show organized well on a high level. However, the RTP and [[Portugal]] has decided to invest more into developing infrastructure outside of the capital in order to boost local economy, hence the city of Lisbon has been eliminated at the very beginning of the bidding phase, even though it was advised as the most suitable selection. | ||
'''Key:'''<br/> | |||
{| | |||
|-style="background:#CEDFF2" | |||
|† | |||
| Host city | |||
|-style="background:#D0F0C0" | |||
|#D0F0C0|* | |||
| Shortlisted | |||
|-style="background:#F2E0CE" | |||
|^ | |||
| Submitted a bid | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | |||
* | |- | ||
! scope="col" | City | |||
! scope="col" | Venue | |||
! scope="col" | Notes | |||
|- style="background:#D0F0C0" | |||
|[[:en:Lisbon|Lisbon]]* | |||
| Any | |||
| Proposed by IECO as the most suitable option. | |||
|- style="background:#CEDFF2" | |||
|[[:en:Guimarães|Guimarães]]† | |||
| Multiusos de Guimarães | |||
| Chosen by the broadcaster | |||
|} | |||
== Production == | |||
=== Slogan and Visual Design === | |||
== Format == | |||
Two semi-finals has stayed with the same rules in this episode. However, the juries were invited to voted in semi-finals for the first time in order to keep them as a backup of televoting and in order to research differences between the televote and the jury votes. | |||
===Changes with Semi-Final Voting=== | |||
IECO has decided that all the juries are mandatory to vote in the Semi-Finals as part of the reserved voting. This means, that the Juries will vote in the Semi-Final for the first time, however their voting will not determine the finalists. It will be used only for difference comparison and as a back-up if something goes wrong with the televote representative. | |||
===Semi-Final Allocation Draw=== | |||
The amount of the participants has stayed at the same level comparing to the previous episode, which means that no changes in competition format or allocation draw has been made. Thirty semi-finalists were divided over five pots, based on historical voting patterns, with the purpose of reducing the chance of bloc voting and increasing suspense in the semi-finals. As usually, The draw also determined which semi-final each of the four automatic qualifiers – host country [[Portugal]] and "Top-4" countries from the previous edition ([[Israel]], [[Japan]] & [[Sweden]]) – would vote in and be required to broadcast. | |||
== | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | ||
=== | |- | ||
! scope="col" style="width:20%;" | Pot 1 | |||
! scope="col" style="width:20%;" | Pot 2 | |||
! scope="col" style="width:20%;" | Pot 3 | |||
! scope="col" style="width:20%;" | Pot 4 | |||
! scope="col" style="width:20%;" | Pot 5 | |||
|- | |||
| valign="top" | {{Unbulleted list | |||
|{{CHN}} | |||
|{{DNK}} | |||
|{{FIN}} | |||
|{{DEU}} | |||
|{{LBN}} | |||
|{{CHE}}}} | |||
| valign="top" | {{Unbulleted list | |||
|{{AUS}} | |||
|{{HRV}} | |||
|{{GRC}} | |||
|{{HUN}} | |||
|{{ESP}} | |||
|{{USA}}}} | |||
| valign="top" | {{Unbulleted list | |||
|{{ARM}} | |||
|{{CAN}} | |||
|{{FRA}} | |||
|{{ISL}} | |||
|{{SRB}} | |||
|{{GBR}}}} | |||
| valign="top" | {{Unbulleted list | |||
|{{ALB}} | |||
|{{IRL}} | |||
|{{MLT}} | |||
|{{NLD}} | |||
|{{POL}} | |||
|{{THA}}}} | |||
| valign="top" | {{Unbulleted list | |||
|{{CYP}} | |||
|{{ITA}} | |||
|{{NOR}} | |||
|{{SMR}} | |||
|{{KOR}} | |||
|{{VNM}}}} | |||
|} | |||
== Participating Countries == | |||
Thirty-four countries have confirmed participation this season. [[Iceland]] was set to participate for the very first time this edition, while [[United States]] has announced its returned after a four-year absence with a new broadcaster. In the meanwhile, [[Kazakhstan]] and [[Uzbekistan]] has not appear in the final list of the participants. The [[Uzbekistan]] broadcaster has decided to leave the IECO due to its shifted views on music and focusing more on sports and will no longer participate with at least with the current broadcaster. It was also brought to attention that [[Uzbekistan]] constantly struggle with meeting contests deadlines in the past and lack in activity, as well as showing low results at the competitions. As for the [[Kazakhstan]], it was mentioned that it will only skip this edition due to heavy schedules in broadcasting and has promised to return in the future. | |||
===Semi-Finals=== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | ||
! scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Country | ! scope="col" | Country | ||
! scope="col" | Artist | |||
! scope="col" | Song | |||
! scope="col" | Language(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Place | ! scope="col" | Place | ||
! scope="col" | Points | ! scope="col" | Points | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{AUS}}, | | | ||
| | | {{ALB}} | ||
| | | Marlena | ||
| Red Flags | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ARM}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{AUS}} | |||
| [[:en:Tones And I|Tones And I]] | |||
| I Get High | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CAN}} | |||
| Henry Moodie | |||
| You Were There For Me | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CHN}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{HRV}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CYP}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{FIN}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{FRA}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{GRC}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
| ECHOS | |||
| Carousel | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ISL}} | |||
| [[:en:Bad Omens|Bad Omens]] & [[:en:Poppy (singer)|Poppy]] | |||
| V.A.N. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{IRL}} | |||
| [[:en:Robin Schulz|Robin Schulz]], [[:en:Topic (DJ)|Topic]] & [[:en:Winona Oak|Oaks]] | |||
| One By One | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ITA}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{LBN}} | |||
| Bade | |||
| Fragile | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{MLT}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{NLD}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{NOR}} | |||
| [[:en:Night Club (band)|Night Club]] | |||
| Barbwire Kiss | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{POL}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{SMR}} | |||
| [[:en:Irama (singer)|Irama]] | |||
| Aura Capitolo XII | |||
| Italian | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{SRB}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{KOR}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ESP}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CHE}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{THA}} | |||
| MATCHA | |||
| Complicated | |||
| English, Thai | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{GBR}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{USA}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{VNM}} | |||
| [[:en:Michael Patrick Kelly|Michael Patrick Kelly]] ft. [[:en:Rakim|Rakim]] | |||
| Wonders | |||
| English | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Final=== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | |||
! scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Country | |||
! scope="col" | Artist | |||
! scope="col" | Song | |||
! scope="col" | Language(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Place | |||
! scope="col" | Points | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ISR}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{JPN}} | |||
| [[:en:Stray Kids|Stray Kids]] & [[:en:Lisa (Japanese musician, born 1987)|Lisa]] | |||
| Social Path | |||
| English, Korean | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{PRT}} | |||
| Jim Yosef, Electro-Light, Anna Yvette, Deaf Kev & Tobu | |||
| Destiny | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{SWE}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Public voting representatives of participating countries== | |||
The viewers of the participating countries could be other members of the organization or other invited persons.<br>Each public voting member was invited by it's country, however when the participant was not able to do so, the public voting was assigned to each country as per the most possible compatibility of points with the Jury Member. {{XRW}} | |||
This was the first season for the participation of viewers from [[:en:Belize|Belize]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Country !! Full Name & Origin !! IECO Membership | |||
|- | |||
| {{ALB}} || [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] ''Diana Pie Sissy'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{ARM}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Vladislav Efremov'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{AUS}} || [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] ''Timothy Algheren'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{CAN}} || [[File:Blr-icon.png|20px]] ''Ilya Seleznyov'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{CHN}} || [[File:Blr-icon.png|20px]] ''Darya Kudentsova'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{HRV}} || [[File:Srb-icon.png|20px]] ''Stevan Petkovich'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{CYP}} || [[File:Ukr-icon.png|20px]] ''Oleksandr Albertyan'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{DNK}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Elizabeth Ivanchenko'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{FIN}} || [[File:Aze-icon.png|20px]] ''Vahid Sharifov'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{FRA}} || [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] ''TBA'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{DEU}} || [[File:Blr-icon.png|20px]] ''Polyna Synevich'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{GRC}} || [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] ''Artsiom Chalapa'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{HUN}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Artyom Frolov'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{ISL}} || [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] ''TBA'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{IRL}} || [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] ''Katerina Faroupou'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{ISR}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Evgeniya Talantseva'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{ITA}} || [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] ''Sokratis Lakrindis'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{JPN}} || [[File:Aze-icon.png|20px]] Misha Charny || Observer (Former {{MKD}}) | |||
|- | |||
| {{LBN}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Ivan Erofeev'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{MLT}} || [[File:Mlt-icon.png|20px]] ''Omur Hunerli'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{NLD}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Anna Abramova'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{NOR}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Ekateryna Brunt'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{POL}} || [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] ''Aleks Pagels'' || Observer | |||
|- | |||
| {{PRT}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Andrey Gruzdev'' || Observer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{SMR}} || [[File:Blr-icon.png|20px]] ''Andrey Zhidenko'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{SRB}} || [[File:Ind-icon.png|20px]] ''Kiran Sebastian'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{KOR}} || [[File:Ukr-icon.png|20px]] ''Oleg Sharunenko'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{ESP}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Angelina Koledina'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{SWE}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Roman Dombaem'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{CHE}} || [[File:Dom-icon.png|20px]] ''Javier Gutierrez'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{THA}} || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Juliya Savelyeva'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{GBR}} || [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] ''Robin Bray'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{USA}} || [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] ''TBA'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | {{VNM}} || [[File:Xxu-icon.png|20px]] ''TBA'' || Observer | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | rowspan="5" | {{XRW}} || [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] ''Jimmy Mardigras'' || rowspan="5" | Observers | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] ''Adrien Alonso-Dussel'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] ''Valeria Guzheva'' | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [[File:Usa-icon.png|20px]] ''Alan Assonov'' | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Zwe-icon.png|20px]] ''Israel Kalyango'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigation== | ==Navigation== | ||
{{Navigation-Q2-2024}} | |||
{{Navigation}} | {{Navigation}} |
edits