Jump to content

Australia: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]]
| Member station = [[:en:SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]]
| National selection event = Australia Decides <br>([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], <br>[[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] - [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]])
| National selection event = Australia Decides <br>([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], <br>[[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] - [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]])
| Apps = 10 (9 finals)
| Apps = 11 (10 finals)
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]])
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]])
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
Line 11: Line 11:
}}
}}


'''Australia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 10 times since making its debut at the very first [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Australia by [[:en:SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]], which also broadcasts Australian national selection competition, ''Australia Decides''.
'''Australia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 11 times since making its debut at the very first [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Australia by [[:en:SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]], which also broadcasts Australian national selection competition, ''Australia Decides''.


[[File:GagaSpurs290722 (33 of 39) (52250248117) (cropped 2).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]], winner of the Q4-2024 contest for [[Australia]].]]
[[File:GagaSpurs290722 (33 of 39) (52250248117) (cropped 2).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]], winner of the Q4-2024 contest for [[Australia]].]]
Line 122: Line 122:
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]]
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]]
| Abracadabra
| Abracadabra
| English
| English, Imaginary
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 449
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 449
Line 137: Line 137:
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="7" |Upcoming
| [[:en:Confidence Man (band)|Confidence Man]]
| I Can't Lose You
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |20
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |115
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |By rating
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |By rating
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[:en:Muna (band)|Muna]]
| What I Want
| English
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}


=== Special Melody ===
=== Special Melody ===
[[File:Stan Walker Wiki Image (cropped).png|200px|right|thumb|[[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]] represented and won for [[Australia]] in the [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] season.]]
Australia has been participating in the secondary [[Special Melody Contest]] since the very beginning of the contest. At the moment, Australia has participated 7 times. Australia won twice in seasons [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] and [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]. Australia finished in the top-5 at least 5 times.
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
{|class="wikitable sortable plainrowheaders"
|-
|-
Line 151: Line 164:
!width=50px|Points
!width=50px|Points
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
|[[:en:Jess & Matt|Jess & Matt]]
| [[:en:Jess & Matt|Jess & Matt]]
|Sydney to Me
| Sydney to Me
|English
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |4
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |82
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |82
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
| [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]]
| [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]]
| Wasting My Youth
| Wasting My Youth
Line 165: Line 178:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |72
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |72
|-bgcolor="Gold"
|-bgcolor="Gold"
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
|[[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]]
| [[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]]
|I Am
| I Am
|English, Maori
| English, Maori
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |103
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |103
|-bgcolor="Gold"
|-bgcolor="Gold"
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
|Darin
| Darin
|Electric
| Electric
|English
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |103
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |103
|-
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-2024]]
| Vetta Borne
| Vetta Borne
| 40-40
| 40-40
Line 186: Line 199:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |84
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |84
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]
| Bao Thy
| [[:en:Bảo Thy|Bao Thy]]
| La Con Gai Phai Xinh
| La Con Gai Phai Xinh
| English, Vietnamese
| English, Vietnamese
Line 193: Line 206:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |81
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |81
|-  
|-  
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
| Louane
| Louane
| La Pluie
| La Pluie
Line 199: Line 212:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |10
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |10
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |56
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |56
|-bgcolor="Silver"
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| [[:en:Zaz (singer)|Zaz]]
| Tous Les Cris Les S.O.S.
| French
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |2
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |111
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[:en:Robyn|Robyn]]
| Call Your Girlfriend
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |37
|}
|}