Jump to content

Special Melody Contest: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 14: Line 14:


== Format ==
== Format ==
The format of the competition is unique and each episode of the competition has its own specific rules and restrictions in terms of applications, their release date, performers, languages, number of views, presence in the Billboard chart, etc.
The format of the competition is the organization in one stage - the final. The uniqueness of the competition is the use of a specific theme for each season. The theme of the season is determined by the side of the organizers of the competition (supervisor and, if any, assistant supervisor, and the host side of the season (curator of the country). Until season [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]], the limit on the number of participating countries is up to 20, however, during the process of organizing season [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]], assistant supervisor of the competition Denis Vorobyov said that the competition can accept up to 26 countries, which removed the limit of 20 countries per season. Formally, the maximum number of participating countries is not specified, but there is also a format of the competition in one final, which clearly sets a limit of 26 participating countries in one season.


== <strong>Participation</strong> ==
== <strong>Participation</strong> ==
Line 72: Line 72:
| rowspan="3" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
| rowspan="3" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]
|-
| [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]
|-
|-
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]]
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]]
|-
| [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
Line 101: Line 101:
|-
|-
| [[File:Nzl-icon.png|20px]] [[New Zealand#Special Melody|New Zealand]]
| [[File:Nzl-icon.png|20px]] [[New Zealand#Special Melody|New Zealand]]
|-
| rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| [[File:Cze-icon.png|20px]] [[Czechia#Special Melody|Czechia]]
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 131: Line 134:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | I
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | I
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-23]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-23]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 7 August 2023
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 7.08.2023
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Bangkok|Bangkok]]<br>Geographical Names
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Bangkok|Bangkok]]<br>Geographical Names
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 16
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 16
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada in the Special Melody|Canada]]<br>[[:en:The Hardkiss|The Hardkiss]] - Antarctica
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]]<br>[[:en:The Hardkiss|The Hardkiss]] - Antarctica
| Ukrainian
| Ukrainian
| 120
| 120
| [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea in the Special Melody|South Korea]]
| [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]]
|-
|-
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | II
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | II
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-23]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-23]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 15 December 2023
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 15.12.2023
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]]<br>Rock Bangers
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]]<br>Rock Bangers
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18
| [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece in the Special Melody|Greece]]<br>[[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]] - Weapon
| [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]<br>[[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]] - Weapon
| English
| English
| 110
| 110
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan in the Special Melody|Japan]]
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]
|-
|-
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | III
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | III
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" |  28 January 2024
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" |  28.01.2024
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]]<br>Cinematic Beats
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Thessaloniki|Thessaloniki]]<br>Cinematic Beats
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia in the Special Melody|Australia]]<br>[[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]] - I Am
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]<br>[[:en:Stan Walker|Stan Walker]] - I Am
| English, Maori
| English, Maori
| 103
| 103
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland in the Special Melody|Switzerland]]
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]]
|-
|-
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | IV
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | IV
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-24]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-24]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 6 May 2024
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 6.05.2024
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Perth|Perth]]<br>Mystery Forces
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Perth|Perth]]<br>Mystery Forces
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia in the Special Melody|Australia]]<br>[[:en:Darin|Darin]] - Electric
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]<br>[[:en:Darin|Darin]] - Electric
| English
| English
| 103
| 103
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand in the Special Melody|Thailand]]
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]]
|-
|-
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | V
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | V
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-24]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-24]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 27 October 2024
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 27.10.2024
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Brisbane|Brisbane]]<br>Underrated Gems
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Brisbane|Brisbane]]<br>Underrated Gems
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel in the Special Melody|Israel]]<br>Jude York - Monaco
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]<br>Jude York - Monaco
| English
| English
| 117
| 117
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark in the Special Melody|Denmark]]
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
|-
|-
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VI
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VI
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-24]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-24]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 5 February 2025
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 5.02.2025
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Haifa|Haifa]]<br>Diversity of Languages
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Haifa|Haifa]]<br>Diversity of Languages
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom in the Special Melody|United Kingdom]]<br>Teodora - Most Na Adi
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]<br>[[:en:Teodora Džehverović|Teodora]] - Most Na Adi
| Serbian
| Serbian
| 110
| 110
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark in the Special Melody|Denmark]]
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
|-
|-
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VII
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VII
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-25]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-25]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 14 Juny 2025
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 14.06.2025
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Glasgow|Glasgow]]<br>Contest Favorites
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Glasgow|Glasgow]]<br>Contest Favorites
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 20
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon in the Special Melody|Lebanon]]<br>Noa Kirel - Deja Vu
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]]<br>[[:en:Noa Kirel|Noa Kirel]] - Deja Vu
| Hebrew
| Hebrew
| <b>135</b>
| <b>135</b>
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada in the Special Melody|Canada]]
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]]
|-
|-
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VIII
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | VIII
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-25]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-25]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | TBA Summer 2025
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 27.07.2025
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Beirut|Beirut]]<br>Genre Extravaganza
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Beirut|Beirut]]<br>Genre Extravaganza
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 22
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 22
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]<br>[[:en:Jennie (singer)|Jennie]] - Like Jennie
| English
| 112
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]
|-
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | IX
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-25]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | 28.09.2025
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Newcastle upon Tyne|Newcastle upon Tyne]]<br>A Pair In Despair
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 22
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]<br>Mimoza - Young Queen
| English
| 109
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]]
|-
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2025|Q4-25]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | XX.11.2025
| scope="row" style="text-align:left; background:;" | [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] TBA<br>TBA
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | TBA
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming
|}
|}