Australia: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]] | | Member station = [[:en:SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]] | ||
| National selection event = Australia Decides <br>([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], <br>[[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] - [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]) | | National selection event = Australia Decides <br>([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]], <br>[[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]], [[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] - [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]) | ||
| Apps = 10 | | Apps = 11 (10 finals) | ||
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]]) | | Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]]) | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Australia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''Australia''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 11 times since making its debut at the very first [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Australia by [[:en:SBS (Australian TV channel)|SBS]], which also broadcasts Australian national selection competition, ''Australia Decides''. | ||
[[File:GagaSpurs290722 (33 of 39) (52250248117) (cropped 2).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]], winner of the Q4-2024 contest for [[Australia]].]] | [[File:GagaSpurs290722 (33 of 39) (52250248117) (cropped 2).jpg|150px|left|thumb|[[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]], winner of the Q4-2024 contest for [[Australia]].]] | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]] | | [[:en:Lady Gaga|Lady Gaga]] | ||
| Abracadabra | | Abracadabra | ||
| English | | English, Imaginary | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 449 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 449 | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | [[:en:Confidence Man (band)|Confidence Man]] | ||
| I Can't Lose You | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |20 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |115 | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |By rating | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |By rating | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Muna (band)|Muna]] | |||
| What I Want | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 209: | Line 219: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |2 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |2 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |111 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |111 | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Robyn|Robyn]] | |||
| Call Your Girlfriend | |||
| English | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |37 | |||
|} | |} | ||