Japan: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| National selection event = Open Nippon ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]], [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]], [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] - ) | | National selection event = Open Nippon ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]], [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] - [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]], [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] - ) | ||
| Apps = 11 (10 finals) | | Apps = 11 (10 finals) | ||
| Host = | | Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]) | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | ||
| Highest = | | Highest = 1st: ([[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]) | ||
| Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | | Nul points = <!-- Number of appearances awarded with no points --> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
[[File:Babymetal performing at Ancienne Belgique December 4, 2023.jpg|260px|left|thumb|[[:en:Babymetal|Babymetal]], who represent with the German duo [[:en:Electric Callboy|Electric Callboy]].]] | [[File:Babymetal performing at Ancienne Belgique December 4, 2023.jpg|260px|left|thumb|[[:en:Babymetal|Babymetal]], who represent with the German duo [[:en:Electric Callboy|Electric Callboy]].]] | ||
Its best results were achieved by | Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Rosé (singer)|Rose]] in [[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]], who finished in first place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 4 times. The Q3-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. Japan has failed to qualify for the final once so far. | ||
The country was represented only twice by non-Japanese performers: [[:en:Beverly (singer)|Beverly]], who was born in the [[:en:Philippines|Philippines]] but lives in [[:en:Japan|Japan]] and Canadian-Korean performer [[:en:Jeon Somi|Jeon Somi]]. Also, together with a Japanese performer the German duo [[:en:Electric Callboy|Electric Callboy]], who represent country with the rock band [[:en:Babymetal|Babymetal]] and the Korean boy group [[:en:Stray Kids|Stray Kids]], who represent country with [[:en:Lisa (Japanese musician, born 1987)|Lisa]]. | The country was represented only twice by non-Japanese performers: [[:en:Beverly (singer)|Beverly]], who was born in the [[:en:Philippines|Philippines]] but lives in [[:en:Japan|Japan]] and Canadian-Korean performer [[:en:Jeon Somi|Jeon Somi]]. Also, together with a Japanese performer the German duo [[:en:Electric Callboy|Electric Callboy]], who represent country with the rock band [[:en:Babymetal|Babymetal]] and the Korean boy group [[:en:Stray Kids|Stray Kids]], who represent country with [[:en:Lisa (Japanese musician, born 1987)|Lisa]]. | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|+Table key | |+Table key | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=gold| | |||
|First place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=silver | 2 | |width=15px style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=silver | 2 | ||
| Line 30: | Line 33: | ||
|width=15px style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=#C96 | 3 | |width=15px style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=#C96 | 3 | ||
| Third place | | Third place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |||
|Last place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=#DDF | '''*''' | | style="text-align:center;" bgcolor=#DDF | '''*''' | ||
| Line 127: | Line 133: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |202 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |202 | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="Gold" | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | ||
| [[:en:Rosé (singer)|Rose]] | | [[:en:Rosé (singer)|Rose]] | ||
| Messy | | Messy | ||
| English | | English | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |305 | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 5 in [[Worldvision Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | |||
| [[:en:Jeon Somi|Jeon Somi]] | |||
| Closer | |||
| English | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 194: | Line 207: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |14 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |14 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |46 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |46 | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="gold" | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]] | ||
| Mimoza | | Mimoza | ||
| Young Queen | | Young Queen | ||
| English | | English | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |109 | ||
|} | |} | ||