Special Melody Contest: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
The format of the competition is unique and each episode of the competition has its own specific rules and restrictions in terms of applications, their release date, performers, languages, number of views, presence in the Billboard chart, etc. | The format of the competition is unique and each episode of the competition has its own specific rules and restrictions in terms of applications, their release date, performers, languages, number of views, presence in the Billboard chart, etc. | ||
== Participation == | == <strong>Participation</strong> == | ||
Any accredited country IECO can participate in the competition. | ''Further information: [[Countries of the Special Melody Contest]]'' | ||
The maximum limit on the number of countries in a quarter is 20 countries. | |||
Any accredited country IECO can participate in the competition. The maximum limit on the number of countries in a quarter is 20 countries. | |||
Twenty-two countries have participated at least once. These are listed here alongside the year in which they made their debut: | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top" | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:94%" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" |Season | |||
! scope="col" |Country | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | |||
| {{AUS}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{CAN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{CYP}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{GRC}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{JPN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{KAZ}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{LBN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{NLD}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{NOR}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{PRT}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{KOR}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{THA}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{GBR}} | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:94%" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" |Season | |||
! scope="col" |Country | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | |||
| {{ISR}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ITA}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ESP}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | |||
| {{ALB}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{FRA}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{POL}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{CHE}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] | |||
| {{SMR}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{VNM}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]] | |||
| {{MKD}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | |||
| {{CUB}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]] | |||
| {{CHN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{NZL}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
== Hosting == | == Hosting == | ||