Jump to content

Countries of the Special Melody Contest: Difference between revisions

From IECO - International Eurofan's Countries Organisation
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Created page with "==Participants== Throughout the history of the competition, 29 countries have taken part at least once. {|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:94%" |+ Statistics (as of Q2-2025) |- ! scope="col" |Country ! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Debut season ! scope="col" class="unsortable" |Latest entry ! scope="col" |Entries ! scope="col" |Best placement ! scope="col" |Win |- | 20px Albania |..."
 
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Participants==
==Participants==
Throughout the history of the competition, 29 countries have taken part at least once.
Throughout the history of the competition, 30 countries have taken part at least once.


{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:94%"
{|class="wikitable sortable" style="font-size:94%"
|+ Statistics (as of [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]])  
|+ Statistics (as of [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]])  
|-
|-
! scope="col" |Country
! scope="col" |Country
Line 14: Line 14:
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]]
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 7
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2
|-
|-
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]]
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1
|-
|-
| [[File:Chn-icon.png|20px]] [[China#Special Melody|China]]
| [[File:Chn-icon.png|20px]] [[China#Special Melody|China]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 18th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Cub-icon.png|20px]] [[Cuba#Special Melody|Cuba]]
| [[File:Cub-icon.png|20px]] [[Cuba#Special Melody|Cuba]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
Line 50: Line 50:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 11th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
| [[File:Cze-icon.png|20px]] [[Czechia#Special Melody|Czechia]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]]
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 7
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]]
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
Line 78: Line 85:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1
|-
|-
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]]
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1
|-
|-
| [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]
| [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 5th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1
|-
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
| [[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]]
| [[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 15th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]]
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
|-
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Nzl-icon.png|20px]] [[New Zealand#Special Melody|New Zealand]]
| [[File:Nzl-icon.png|20px]] [[New Zealand#Special Melody|New Zealand]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 12th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Mkd-icon.png|20px]] [[North Macedonia#Special Melody|North Macedonia]]
| [[File:Mkd-icon.png|20px]] [[North Macedonia#Special Melody|North Macedonia]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2024|Q4-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 4
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 7th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]]
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
Line 155: Line 162:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 15th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]]
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3rd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
| [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]]
| [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 3
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
Line 176: Line 183:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 5
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]]
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q4-2023|Q4-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 7
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 6th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
Line 190: Line 197:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q1-2025|Q1-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 5
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]]
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 8
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2nd
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|-
|-
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-2023]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2025|Q2-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q3-2025|Q3-2025]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 9
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1st
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 2
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
|-bgcolor="#DCDCDC"
| [[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| [[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | [[Special Melody Q2-2024|Q2-2024]]
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | X
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 17th
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | 0
|}
===Other countries===
Below are the remaining countries that have taken part in the main IECO competition but have not yet taken part in the Special Melody competition.
{|style="width: 70%;"
|style="width: 25%;"|
* {{ARM}}
* {{AZE}}
* {{BEL}}
* {{BIH}}
* {{BRA}}
* {{HRV}}
|style="width: 25%;"|
* {{FIN}}
* {{ISL}}
* {{IRL}}
* {{MLT}}
* {{MNE}}
* {{RUS}}
|style="width: 25%;"|
* {{SRB}}
* {{SWE}}
* {{UKR}}
* {{USA}}
* {{UZB}}
|}
|}


==Navigation==
==Navigation==
{{Navigation}}
{{Navigation}}

Latest revision as of 05:48, 1 October 2025

Participants

Throughout the history of the competition, 30 countries have taken part at least once.

Statistics (as of Q3-2025)
Country Debut season Latest entry Entries Best placement Win
Albania Q1-2024 Q3-2025 7 3rd 0
Australia Q3-2023 Q3-2025 9 1st 2
Canada Q3-2023 Q3-2025 8 1st 1
China Q2-2025 Q3-2025 2 18th 0
Cuba Q1-2025 Q3-2025 3 3rd 0
Cyprus Q3-2023 Q3-2023 2 11th 0
Czechia Q3-2025 Q3-2025 1 3rd 0
Denmark Q3-2023 Q3-2025 9 2nd 0
France Q1-2024 Q3-2025 7 3rd 0
Germany Q3-2023 Q3-2025 9 6th 0
Greece Q3-2023 Q1-2024 3 1st 1
Hungary Q3-2023 Q3-2025 9 2nd 0
Israel Q4-2023 Q3-2025 8 1st 1
Italy Q4-2023 Q3-2025 6 5th 0
Japan Q3-2023 Q3-2025 8 1st 1
Kazakhstan Q3-2023 Q2-2025 2 15th 0
Lebanon Q3-2023 Q3-2025 9 1st 1
Netherlands Q3-2023 Q3-2025 8 6th 0
New Zealand Q2-2025 Q3-2025 2 12th 0
North Macedonia Q4-2024 Q3-2025 4 7th 0
Norway Q3-2023 Q3-2025 9 3rd 0
Poland Q1-2024 Q2-2024 2 15th 0
Portugal Q3-2023 Q3-2025 9 3rd 0
San Marino Q2-2024 Q2-2025 3 8th 0
South Korea Q3-2023 Q1-2025 5 2nd 0
Spain Q4-2023 Q3-2025 7 6th 0
Switzerland Q1-2024 Q1-2025 5 2nd 0
Thailand Q3-2023 Q3-2025 8 2nd 0
United Kingdom Q3-2023 Q3-2025 9 1st 2
Vietnam Q2-2024 Q2-2024 1 17th 0

Other countries

Below are the remaining countries that have taken part in the main IECO competition but have not yet taken part in the Special Melody competition.

Navigation