Worldvision Second Chance Q1-2024: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| (15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox song contest | {{Infobox song contest | ||
| name = Worldvision Second Chance | | name = Worldvision Second Chance | ||
| final = | | final = 13 July 2024 | ||
| year = Q1-2024 | | year = Q1-2024 | ||
| theme = | | theme = | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| exproducer = | | exproducer = | ||
| exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|24px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | | exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|24px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | ||
| winner = | | winner = {{CHE}}</br>"How Long" | ||
| entries = | | entries = 16 | ||
| debut = {{SMR}} | | debut = {{SMR}}</br>{{CHE}} | ||
| return = {{PRT}}</br>{{ESP}}</br>{{SWE}} | | return = {{PRT}}</br>{{ESP}}</br>{{SWE}} | ||
| nonreturn = | | nonreturn = | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The <strong>Worldvision Second Chance Q1-2024</strong> - was the 6th edition of the [[Worldvision Second Chance]] that has been ever made. The contest took place on | The <strong>Worldvision Second Chance Q1-2024</strong> - was the 6th edition of the [[Worldvision Second Chance]] that has been ever made. The contest took place on 13 July 2024. | ||
Sixteen countries held their open national selections and one country organized consultations to select an application from their shortlist for participation in [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Worldvision Q4-2023]]. [[San Marino]] and [[Switzerland]] joined to the contest and with [[Portugal]], [[Spain]] and [[Sweden]] return. | |||
The winner was the [[Switzerland]] with the song "How Long", performed by [[:en:Tove Lo|Tove Lo]]. [[Sweden]], [[South Korea]], [[Israel]] and [[Denmark]] rounded out the top five. | |||
== <strong>Location</strong> == | == <strong>Location</strong> == | ||
The competition was held in an online version and did not assume a host country. | The competition was held in an online version and did not assume a host country. | ||
== <strong>Format</strong> == | == <strong>Format</strong> == | ||
On February 17, 2024, it became known that | On February 17, 2024, it became known that sixteen countries were able to fully conduct their selections for [[Worldvision Q1-2024]]. According to the rules of the competition, all these countries qualify for the second chance competition. The competition was held in the format of one final. | ||
=== Entries === | === Entries === | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> == | == <strong>Participating Countries</strong> == | ||
The countries listed below are eligible to participate after an open selection or the publication of a shortlist of applications for participation. | The countries listed below are eligible to participate after an open selection or the publication of a shortlist of applications for participation. Sixteen countries were allowed to participate in the second chance. | ||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
! scope="col" | Place | ! scope="col" | Place | ||
! scope="col" | Points | ! scope="col" | Points | ||
|-bgcolor="Gold" | |||
| 01 | |||
| {{CHE}} | |||
| Tove Lo | |||
| How Long | |||
| English | |||
| 1 | |||
| 84 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 02 | ||
| {{ | | {{DEU}} | ||
| | | [[:en:Agnes (singer)|Agnes]] | ||
| | | 24 Hours | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | 41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 03 | ||
| {{ | | {{PRT}} | ||
| | | Neoni | ||
| | | Paranoia | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | 41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 04 | ||
| {{ | | {{KOR}} | ||
| Halle | |||
| Angel | |||
| English | |||
| 3 | |||
| 66 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 05 | ||
| {{ISR}} | | {{ISR}} | ||
| | | Narkis | ||
| | | At Nights | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| | | 66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 06 | ||
| {{ | | {{ESP}} | ||
| | | James Arthur | ||
| | | SOS | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| | | 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 07 | ||
| {{LBN}} | | {{LBN}} | ||
| | | Sasha Lopez x BRIANNA | ||
| | | Chemical | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | 38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 08 | ||
| {{ | | {{GBR}} | ||
| | | [[:en:Caroline Polachek|Caroline]] | ||
| | | Bunny Is a Rider | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| | | 20 | ||
|- | |||
| 09 | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
| Escape My Shadows | |||
| Emnekezni Rád | |||
| Hungarian | |||
| 16 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
| Lastlings | |||
| Gravity | |||
| English | |||
| 5 | |||
| 60 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| {{ | | {{JPN}} | ||
| | | Anonymouz | ||
| | | River | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| {{SMR}} | | {{SMR}} | ||
| | | The Draiver Era & Ross Lynch | ||
| | | Rumors | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| | | 28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| {{ | | {{AUS}} | ||
| | | [[:en:Dannii Minogue|Dannii Minogue]] & Autone | ||
| | | Thinking ‘Bout Us | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | 54 | ||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| {{NLD}} | |||
| Demi Lee Moore | |||
| Hart Breek | |||
| Dutch | |||
| 11 | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| {{ | | {{THA}} | ||
| | | BADMIXY ft. [[:en:Yui Yatyer|Yui Yatyer]] | ||
| | | DILF | ||
| | | English, Thai | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| | | 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| {{SWE}} | | {{SWE}} | ||
| | | CHINCHILLA | ||
| | | Cut you off | ||
| | | English | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 73 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== <strong>Voting</strong> == | == <strong>Voting</strong> == | ||
Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1 point(s) to their top seven songs. | Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2, 1 point(s) to their top seven songs. | ||
| Line 181: | Line 188: | ||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background: #F2F2F2;" | | | colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background: #F2F2F2;" | | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Total score|cellstyle=border-bottom: 1px solid transparent;}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Total score|cellstyle=border-bottom: 1px solid transparent;}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Switzerland}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Germany}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Portugal}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|South Korea}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Israel}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Spain}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Lebanon}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|United Kingdom}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Hungary}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Denmark}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|}} | ! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Japan}} | ||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|San Marino}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Australia}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Netherlands}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Thailand}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Sweden}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="height:2px; background: #eaecf0; border-top:1px solid transparent;" | | | style="height:2px; background: #eaecf0; border-top:1px solid transparent;" | | ||
| Line 205: | Line 217: | ||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | | style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | ||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | | style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | ||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
|-bgcolor="Gold" | |||
! rowspan="16" {{vert header|va=middle|Contestants}} | |||
! scope="row" style="background: Gold;" | Switzerland | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: Gold;" | 84 | |||
| style="background: #aaa;" | || 12|| || 6|| || 4|| 12|| || 12|| 4|| 8|| 12|| || 2|| 4|| 8 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Germany | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 41 | |||
| 8|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || 2|| 4|| || || 6|| 1|| 6|| 4|| || || 10 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Portugal | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 41 | |||
| 12|| 6|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || 8|| || 1|| || 1|| 8|| || || || 1|| || 4 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | South Korea | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 66 | |||
| || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || 12|| 8|| 12|| || 2|| 6|| || || 10|| 10|| 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Israel | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 66 | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | 6|| || || 8|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || || 6|| 10|| 12|| || || 12|| 12|| || | ||
| style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Spain | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 16 | ||
| || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || | | || || 6|| 2|| || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || 4|| || || 4|| || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Lebanon | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 38 | ||
| || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || | | || || || 1|| || 6|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || 8|| 1|| || 2|| || || 8|| 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | United Kingdom | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 20 | ||
| || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || | | 4|| 2|| 2|| || || 1|| || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || 10|| 1|| || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Hungary | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 11 | ||
| || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || | | || || 4|| || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || 6|| 1|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Denmark | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 60 | ||
| || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || | | 10|| 8|| 10|| || 6|| || 6|| 2|| 6|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || 8|| 2|| || || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 42 | ||
| || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || | | 1|| 1|| 1|| 12|| 2|| || || 10|| || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || 8|| 6|| 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | San Marino | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 28 | ||
| || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || | | || || || || 4|| || || 4|| || 10|| || style="background: #aaa;" | || 8|| || 2|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Australia | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 54 | ||
| || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || | | || 10|| 12|| || 1|| 10|| 10|| 1|| 4|| || 2|| 4|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Netherlands | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 34 | ||
| || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || | | || || 8|| || 10|| || || 8|| 2|| || || || 6|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Thailand | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 14 | ||
| || || || || || || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | | | || || || 4|| || || || || || || 10|| || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Sweden | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 73 | |||
| 2|| 4|| || 10|| 12|| 8|| 2|| || || || 12|| 1|| 10|| || 12|| style="background: #aaa;" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 259: | Line 296: | ||
! scope="col" |Recipient | ! scope="col" |Recipient | ||
! scope="col" |Countries giving 12 points | ! scope="col" |Countries giving 12 points | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| {{CHE}} | |||
| {{DEU}}, {{HUN}}, {{LBN}}, {{SMR}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | | rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
| {{}} | | {{ISR}} | ||
| {{}}, {{}}, {{}} | | {{AUS}}, {{DNK}}, {{NLD}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{}} | | {{SWE}} | ||
| {{}}, {{}}, {{}} | | {{ISR}}, {{JPN}}, {{THA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="1" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2 | ||
| {{}} | | {{KOR}} | ||
| {{}}, {{}} | | {{ESP}}, {{GBR}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{}} | | rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1 | ||
| {{ | | {{PRT}} | ||
| {{CHE}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{LBN}} | ||
| {{}} | | {{SWE}} | ||
| {{}} | |- | ||
| {{JPN}} | |||
| {{KOR}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{}} | | {{AUS}} | ||
| {{}} | | {{PRT}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigation== | ==Navigation== | ||
{{Navigation-Q1-2024}} | {{Navigation-Q1-2024}} | ||
{{Navigation}} | {{Navigation}} | ||