Portugal: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| National selection event = None ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]])<br> Portugal: Selects Song to Manchester ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]])<br> | | National selection event = None ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]])<br> Portugal: Selects Song to Manchester ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]])<br> | ||
Portugal: Selects Song to Melbourne ([[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]])<br> | Portugal: Selects Song to Melbourne ([[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]])<br> | ||
| Apps = | | Apps = 3 | ||
| Host = <!-- Number of host --> | | Host = <!-- Number of host --> | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Portugal''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''Portugal''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 3 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in Portugal by [[:en:Rádio e Televisão de Portugal|RTP]]. | ||
Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Gryffin|Gryffin]] & Kyle Reynolds in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in second place. | Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Gryffin|Gryffin]] & Kyle Reynolds in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in second place. | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=silver| | |width=15px bgcolor=silver| | ||
|Second place | |Second place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |||
|Third place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | |width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | ||
| Line 49: | Line 52: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |17 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |101 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |101 | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#cc9966" | ||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]] | ||
| [[:en:Ofenbach (DJs)|Ofenbach]] & [[:en:Ella Henderson|Ella Henderson]] | | [[:en:Ofenbach (DJs)|Ofenbach]] & [[:en:Ella Henderson|Ella Henderson]] | ||
| Hurricane | | Hurricane | ||
| English | | English | ||
| style="text-align:center; background: | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |3 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |178 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:21, 3 July 2023
| Portugal | |
|---|---|
| Member station | RTP |
| National selection events | None (Q4-2022) Portugal: Selects Song to Manchester (Q1-2023) Portugal: Selects Song to Melbourne (Q2-2023) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 3 |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 2nd: (Q4-2022) |
| Nul points | None |
| Medals | |
Portugal has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 3 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Portugal by RTP.
Its best results were achieved by Gryffin & Kyle Reynolds in Q4-2022, who finished in second place.
Participation overview
| Second place | |
| Third place | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Gryffin & Kyle Reynolds | Best Is Yet To Come | English | 2 | 151 |
| Q1-2023 | Joel Corry & Mabel | I Wish | English | 17 | 101 |
| Q2-2023 | Ofenbach & Ella Henderson | Hurricane | English | 3 | 178 |