United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |7 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |7 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |149 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |149 | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:54, 27 August 2023
| United Kingdom | |
|---|---|
| Member station | BBC |
| National selection events | Worldvision You Decide (Q4-2022 - ) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 3 |
| Host | 1: (Q1-2023) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 1st: (Q4-2022) |
| Nul points | None |
| Medals | |
United Kingdom has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 3 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in United Kingdom by BBC, which also broadcasts British national selection competition, Worldvision You Decide.
Its best results were achieved by Calum Scott in Q4-2022, who finished in first place.
In contrast, Great Britain's worst result in the grand final is the last place to have been achieved once: in Q1-2023 when The 1975 received 34 points for their entry "Oh Caroline".
Participation overview
| Winner | |
| Last place | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Calum Scott | Rise | English | 1 | 172 |
| Q1-2023 | The 1975 | Oh Caroline | English | 24 | 34 |
| Q2-2023 | Bad Omens | The Death Of Piece Of Mind | English | 7 | 149 |
| Q3-2023 | Upcoming | ||||