Jump to content

United Kingdom: Difference between revisions

Vsichka (talk | contribs)
Vsichka (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
| Member station = [[:en:BBC|BBC]]
| Member station = [[:en:BBC|BBC]]
| National selection event = [[Worldvision You Decide]] ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - )
| National selection event = [[Worldvision You Decide]] ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - )
| Apps = 1
| Apps = 2
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]])
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]])
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]
Line 12: Line 12:
}}
}}


'''United Kingdom''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 1 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in United Kingdom by [[:en:BBC|BBC]], which also broadcasts British national selection competition, [[Worldvision You Decide]].
'''United Kingdom''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 2 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in United Kingdom by [[:en:BBC|BBC]], which also broadcasts British national selection competition, [[Worldvision You Decide]].


Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Calum Scott|Calum Scott]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in first place.
Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Calum Scott|Calum Scott]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in first place.
Line 22: Line 22:
|width=15px bgcolor=gold|
|width=15px bgcolor=gold|
|Winner
|Winner
|-
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080|
|Last place
|-
|-
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff|
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff|
Line 41: Line 44:
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |1
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |172
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |172
|-  
|- style="background:#FE8080"
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]
| [[:en:The 1975|The 1975]]
| [[:en:The 1975|The 1975]]
| Oh Caroline
| Oh Caroline
| English
| English
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |24
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |34
|-
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]]
| style="text-align:center;" colspan="3" |TBA 2023
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Upcoming
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Upcoming
|}
|}