Australia: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |186 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |186 | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |By rating | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |By rating | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" | | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 10 in [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:41, 2 December 2023
| Australia | |
|---|---|
| Member station | SBS |
| National selection events | Australia Decides (Q4-2022 - Q2-2023) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 4 |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 2nd: (Q1-2023) |
| Nul points | None |
| Medals | None |
Australia has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 4 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Australia by SBS, which also broadcasts Australian national selection competition, Australia Decides.
Its best results were achieved by Cxloe in Q1-2023, who finished in second place.
Participation overview
| Second place | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Jaguar Jonze | Punchline | English | 7 | 120 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Cxloe | New Trick | English | 2 | 218 | ||
| Q2-2023 | Eliott | Control | English | 19 | 97 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Troye Sivan | Rush | English | 6 | 186 | By rating | |
| Q4-2023 | Top 10 in Q3-2023 | ||||||