United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| Member station = [[:en:BBC|BBC]] | | Member station = [[:en:BBC|BBC]] | ||
| National selection event = [[Worldvision You Decide]] ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - ) | | National selection event = [[Worldvision You Decide]] ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] - ) | ||
| Apps = | | Apps = 5 | ||
| Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]) | | Host = 1: ([[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]]) | ||
| First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | | First = [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] | ||
| Highest = 1st: ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]) | | Highest = 1st: ([[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]) | ||
| Nul points = None | | Nul points = None | ||
| Medals = [[File:1.png|18px]] [[File:1.png|18px]] | | Medals = [[File:1.png|18px]] [[File:1.png|18px]] [[File:2.png|18px]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''United Kingdom''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] | '''United Kingdom''' has participated in the [[Worldvision Song Contest]] 5 times since making its debut in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]]. The contest is broadcast in United Kingdom by [[:en:BBC|BBC]], which also broadcasts British national selection competition, [[Worldvision You Decide]]. | ||
Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Calum Scott|Calum Scott]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in first place. | Its best results were achieved by [[:en:Calum Scott|Calum Scott]] in [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]], who finished in first place. | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=gold| | |width=15px bgcolor=gold| | ||
|Winner | |Winner | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=silver| | |||
|Second place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | |width=15px bgcolor=#FE8080| | ||
| Line 72: | Line 75: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 11 in [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 11 in [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-bgcolor="silver" | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | ||
| [[:en:Blackbriar (band)|Blackbriar]] | | [[:en:Blackbriar (band)|Blackbriar]] | ||
Revision as of 11:25, 9 January 2024
| United Kingdom | |
|---|---|
| Member station | BBC |
| National selection events | Worldvision You Decide (Q4-2022 - ) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 5 |
| Host | 1: (Q1-2023) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 1st: (Q4-2022) |
| Nul points | None |
| Medals | |
United Kingdom has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 5 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in United Kingdom by BBC, which also broadcasts British national selection competition, Worldvision You Decide.
Its best results were achieved by Calum Scott in Q4-2022, who finished in first place.
In contrast, Great Britain's worst result in the grand final is the last place to have been achieved once: in Q1-2023 when The 1975 received 34 points for their entry "Oh Caroline".
Participation overview
| Winner | |
| Second place | |
| Last place | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Calum Scott | Rise | English | 1 | 172 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | The 1975 | Oh Caroline | English | 24 | 34 | ||
| Q2-2023 | Bad Omens | The Death Of Piece Of Mind | English | 7 | 149 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Dylan | No Romeo | English | 11 | 135 | Top 11 in Q2-2023 | |
| Q4-2023 | Blackbriar | Cicada | English | By rating | |||