Japan: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Upcoming | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Upcoming | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 4 in [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 4 in [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ||
|} | |||
==Spectators== | |||
The table below shows the viewers who voted for Japan for each season of the competition: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Season !! Full Name & Origin | |||
|- | |||
| [[Worldvision Q4-2022|Q4-2022]] || [[File:Mlt-icon.png|20px]] Franklyn Baldacchino | |||
|- | |||
| [[Worldvision Q1-2023|Q1-2023]] || [[File:Uzb-icon.png|20px]] Zied Kurbanov | |||
|- | |||
| [[Worldvision Q2-2023|Q2-2023]] || [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] Robin Bray | |||
|- | |||
| [[Worldvision Q3-2023|Q3-2023]] || rowspan="3" | [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] Mateusz Bluszcz | |||
|- | |||
| [[Worldvision Q4-2023|Q4-2023]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Worldvision Q2-2024|Q2-2024]] || [[File:Rus-icon.png|20px]] Misha Charny | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:22, 6 June 2024
| Japan | |
|---|---|
| Member station | NHK |
| National selection events | Open Nippon (Q4-2022 - Q1-2023, Q3-2023 - ) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 6 (6 finals) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 3rd: (Q1-2023) |
| Nul points | None |
| Medals | |
Japan has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 6 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Japan by NHK, which also broadcasts Japanese national selection competition, Open Nippon.
Its best results were achieved by Natumi in Q1-2023, who finished in third place.
Participation overview
| Third place | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Nao Aihara | Lighthouse | Japanese, English | 10 | 105 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Natumi | Parts | Japanese, English | 3 | 169 | ||
| Q2-2023 | BiSH | Sayonara Saraba | Japanese | 17 | 101 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Beverly | One Vision | English | 22 | 74 | By rating | |
| Q4-2023 | One Ok Rock | Make It Out Alive | English | 11 | 158 | 7 | 65 |
| Q1-2024 | Jeon Somi | Fast Forward | English, Korean | 4 | 227 | 4 | 95 |
| Q2-2024 | Upcoming | Top 4 in Q1-2024 | |||||
Spectators
The table below shows the viewers who voted for Japan for each season of the competition:
| Season | Full Name & Origin |
|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | |
| Q1-2023 | |
| Q2-2023 | |
| Q3-2023 | |
| Q4-2023 | |
| Q1-2024 | |
| Q2-2024 |