Germany: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |8 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |8 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |70 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |70 | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:13, 18 November 2024
| Germany | |
|---|---|
| Member station | NDR |
| National selection events | National Selection (Q2-2023-) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 5 (5 finals) |
| First appearance | Q2-2023 |
| Highest placement | 1st: (Q2-2023) |
Germany has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 5 times since their debut in Q2-2023. The country was supposed to debut at the Q4-2022 competition. The contest is broadcast in Germany by NDR.
Its best results were achieved by Reve in Q2-2023, who finished in first place.
Participation overview
| Winner | |
| Third place | |
| Entry selected but did not compete | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Disqualification | No semi-finals | |||||
| Q2-2023 | Reve | Still Dancing | English | 1 | 220 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Rina Sawayama | Hold The Girl | English | 3 | 252 | Host Country | |
| Q4-2023 | Jade LeMac | Meet You in Hell | English | 19 | 98 | Top 10 in Q3-2023 | |
| Q1-2024 | Evangelia & Kelvin Jones | Diving | English | 8 | 198 | 1 | 113 |
| Q2-2024 | Alba August | Lights | English | 10 | 180 | 8 | 70 |
| Q3-2024 | Upcoming | ||||||