Japan: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |186 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |186 | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 4 in [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="2" |Top 4 in [[Worldvision Q1-2024|Q1-2024]] | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q3-2024|Q3-2024]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:14, 18 November 2024
| Japan | |
|---|---|
| Member station | NHK |
| National selection events | Open Nippon (Q4-2022 - Q1-2023, Q3-2023 - Q4-2023) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 7 (7 finals) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 3rd: (Q1-2023) |
Japan has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 7 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in Japan by NHK, which also broadcasts Japanese national selection competition, Open Nippon.
Its best results were achieved by Natumi in Q1-2023, who finished in third place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 2 times.
The country was represented only twice by non-Japanese performers: Beverly, who was born in the Philippines but lives in Japan, and Canadian-Korean performer Jeon Somi. Also, together with a Japanese performer Lisa, the country was represented by the Korean boy group Stray Kids.
Participation overview
| Third place | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Nao Aihara | Lighthouse | Japanese, English | 10 | 105 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Natumi | Parts | Japanese, English | 3 | 169 | ||
| Q2-2023 | BiSH | Sayonara Saraba | Japanese | 17 | 101 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Beverly | One Vision | English | 22 | 74 | By rating | |
| Q4-2023 | One Ok Rock | Make It Out Alive | English | 11 | 158 | 7 | 65 |
| Q1-2024 | Jeon Somi | Fast Forward | English, Korean | 4 | 227 | 4 | 95 |
| Q2-2024 | Stray Kids & Lisa | Social Path | English, Korean | 9 | 186 | Top 4 in Q1-2024 | |
| Q3-2024 | Upcoming | ||||||
Spectators
The table below shows the viewers who voted for Japan for each season of the competition:
|
|