France: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=silver| | |width=15px bgcolor=silver| | ||
|Second place | |Second place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#c96| | |||
|Third place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | |width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | ||
Revision as of 16:36, 22 January 2025
| France | |
|---|---|
| Member station | FTV |
| National selection events | None |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 5 (5 finals) |
| First appearance | Q3-2023 |
| Highest placement | 2nd: (Q4-2023) |
France has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 5 times since making its debut in Q3-2023. The contest is broadcast in France by FTV. The country was supposed to debut at the Q4-2022 competition.
Its best results were achieved by Shy’m in Q4-2023, who finished in second place.
Participation overview
| Second place | |
| Third place | |
| Entry selected but did not compete |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Disqualification | No semi-finals | |||||
| Q3-2023 | Ali | Paris Me Dit (Yalla) | French | 9 | 150 | 7 | 73 |
| Q4-2023 | Shy’m | Elle danse encore | French | 2 | 221 | Top 10 in Q3-2023 | |
| Q1-2024 | Pierre de Maere | Mercredi | French | 11 | 171 | Top 4 in Q4-2023 | |
| Q2-2024 | Doda | Mama | English | 13 | 165 | 6 | 78 |
| Q3-2024 | Naomi Scott | Blood On White Satin | English | 3 | 240 | 1 | 216 |