South Korea: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |12 | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |108 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |108 | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center; background:;" |[[Worldvision Q1-2025|Q1-2025]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#ddddff;" colspan="4" |Upcoming | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:27, 5 April 2025
| South Korea | |
|---|---|
| Member station | KBS World |
| National selection events | Share The Moment (Q4-2022 - ) |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 9 (7 finals) |
| First appearance | Q4-2022 |
| Highest placement | 3rd: (Q2-2024) |
South Korea has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 9 times since making its debut in Q4-2022. The contest is broadcast in South Korea by KBS World, which also broadcasts South Korean national selection competition, Share The Moment.

Its best results were achieved by Griff in Q2-2024, who finished in third place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q3-2023 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. South Korea has failed to qualify for the final 2 times so far.
The country is represented mainly by songs in English, but the country has also been represented by songs in Korean, Arabic and German.
Participation overview
| Third place | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Chung Ha | Killing Me | English, Korean | 6 | 123 | No semi-finals | |
| Q1-2023 | Jung Kook | Dreamers | English, Arabic | 16 | 103 | ||
| Q2-2023 | B.I | Keep Me Up | English, Korean | 15 | 105 | ||
| Q3-2023 | Simona | Liebe | German | Failed to qualify | 11 | 44 | |
| Q4-2023 | DPR IAN | Don't Go Insane | English | 13 | 130 | 8 | 62 |
| Q1-2024 | Tyler Shaw | Out Of Sight | English | 19 | 123 | 9 | 61 |
| Q2-2024 | Griff | Miss Me Too | English | 3 | 216 | 7 | 67 |
| Q3-2024 | Thorsteinn Einarsson | Hotel Heartache | English | 12 | 169 | Top 5 in Q2-2024 | |
| Q4-2024 | Jennie | Zen | English | Failed to qualify | 12 | 108 | |
| Q1-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||