New Zealand: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=silver| | |width=15px bgcolor=silver| | ||
|Second place | |Second place | ||
|- | |||
|width=15px bgcolor=#A4EAA9| | |||
|Entry selected but did not compete | |||
|- | |- | ||
|width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | |width=15px bgcolor=#ddddff| | ||
Revision as of 12:45, 5 April 2025
| New Zealand | |
|---|---|
| Member station | TVNZ |
| National selection events | None |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 3 (2 final) |
| First appearance | Q2-2023 |
| Highest placement | 2nd: (Q2-2023) |
New Zealand has participated in the Worldvision Song Contest 3 times since their debut in Q2-2023. The country was supposed to debut at the Q4-2022 competition. The contest is broadcast in New Zealand by TVNZ.

Its best results were achieved by Kimbra in Q2-2023, who finished in second place. During the entire period of participation, the country was included in the top-5 strongest finals 1 time. The Q4-2024 season marks the first time the country has failed to qualify for the final. New Zealand has failed to qualify for the final once so far.
Participation overview
| Second place | |
| Entry selected but did not compete | |
| Upcoming |
| Year | Entrant | Song | Language | Final | Points | Semi Final | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4-2022 | Disqualification | No semi-finals | |||||
| Q2-2023 | Kimbra | Replay | English | 2 | 192 | ||
| Q3-2024 | Blake Roman, Sam Haft & Andrew Underberg | Poison | English | 18 | 136 | 6 | 153 |
| Q4-2024 | Doechii | Denial Is A River | English | Failed to qualify | 12 | 80 | |
| Q1-2025 | Upcoming | ||||||