Special Melody Q4-2023: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox song contest | {{Infobox song contest | ||
| name = Special Melody | | name = Special Melody | ||
| final = 15 December 2023 | | final = 15 December 2023 | ||
| year = Q4-2023 | | year = Q4-2023 | ||
| theme = '''Rock Bangers''' | | theme = '''Rock Bangers''' | ||
| logo = [[File:SM-Q4-23.jpg|300px]] | | logo = [[File:SM-Q4-23.jpg|300px]] | ||
| host = [[File:Kor-icon.png| | | host = [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:Korean_Broadcasting_System|KBS]] | ||
| venue = [[:en:Gangneung Ice Arena|Gangneung Ice Arena]], [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], South Korea | | venue = [[:en:Gangneung Ice Arena|Gangneung Ice Arena]], [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], South Korea | ||
| presenters = | | presenters = | ||
| director = | | director = | ||
| exproducer = [[File:Kor-icon.png| | | exproducer = [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea|Denis Leonenko]] | ||
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png| | | exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]] | ||
| winner = | | winner = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]</br>"Weapon" | ||
| entries = 18 | | entries = 18 | ||
| debut = | | debut = [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]]</br>[[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]]</br>[[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] | ||
| return = None | | return = None | ||
| nonreturn = | | nonreturn = [[File:Kaz-icon.png|20px]] [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] | ||
| Participation map = TBA | | Participation map = TBA | ||
| vote = | | vote = Each participating country and the [[The Rest Of The World|ROW]] awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs. | ||
| null = | | null = | ||
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q3-2023|Q3-23]] | |||
| next_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Special Melody Contest Q4-2023''' - was the 2st edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[South Korea]] | The '''Special Melody Contest Q4-2023''' - was the 2st edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], [[South Korea]], because the winner of the [[:en: Special Melody Q3-2023|previous competition]] [[Canada]] refused to host this episode of the competition. Due to this, the competition was transferred to the country that took 2nd place - [[South Korea]]. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:Korean_Broadcasting_System|Korean Broadcasting System]] (KBS), the contest was held at the Impact Arena Bangkok, and was consisted a final on 15 December 2023. | ||
A record eighteen countruies participated in the competition, with [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]], [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] and [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] participating for the first time. Last season's competitor [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] withdrew from the competition. | |||
The winner was the [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] with the song "Weapon", performed by [[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]]. [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] (best result), [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]] (best result), [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] and [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] and the [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]], [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]] (10th place second time). [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] finished on the last place second time a row. | |||
== <strong>Location</strong> == | == <strong>Location</strong> == | ||
The Q4-2023 contest will be held in one of the cities of [[South Korea]], which received the right to host after its victory in the previous competition. | The Q4-2023 contest will be held in one of the cities of [[:en:South Korea|South Korea]], which received the right to host after its victory in the previous competition. The selected venue is the 12.000-seat Gangneung Ice Arena. | ||
=== City bidding process === | === City bidding process === | ||
On November 15, three candidate cities for the competition were announced, they were: Gangneung, Incheon and Busan. In the end, Gangneung got the right to host the song contest, and the | On November 15, three candidate cities for the competition were announced, they were: [[:en:Gangneung|Gangneung]], [[:en:Incheon|Incheon]] and [[:en:Busan|Busan]]. In the end, Gangneung got the right to host the song contest, and the [[:en:Gangneung Ice Arena|Gangneung Ice Arena]] was chosen as the venue for the contest. | ||
== <strong>Format</strong> == | == <strong>Format</strong> == | ||
===Rules of season=== | ===Rules of season=== | ||
The theme of the season was the genre of songs - rock and all its varieties from strong metal rock to alternative rock and other things. The only restriction was the release of the composition - the composition should not have been released earlier on January 1, 2018. There was still a ban on the use of performers who participated in the competition of Eurovision songs. | |||
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> == | == <strong>Participating Countries</strong> == | ||
Eighteen countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]], [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] and [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] participated in the contest. [[Kazakhstan#Special Melody|Kazakhstan]] is left from the competition. | |||
===Final=== | ===Final=== | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | ||
! scope="col" | # | ! scope="col" | # | ||
| Line 51: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01 | | 01 | ||
| | | [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] | ||
| [[:en: One Ok Rock|One Ok Rock]] | | [[:en: One Ok Rock|One Ok Rock]] | ||
| Renegades | | Renegades | ||
| Line 59: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02 | | 02 | ||
| | | [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] | ||
| Jaws The Shark | | Jaws The Shark | ||
| Suff City | | Suff City | ||
| Line 67: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 | | 03 | ||
| | | [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] | ||
| [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]] | | [[:en:Rain City Drive|Rain City Drive]] | ||
| Wasting My Youth | | Wasting My Youth | ||
| Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04 | | 04 | ||
| | | [[File:Cyp-icon.png|20px]] [[Cyprus#Special Melody|Cyprus]] | ||
| [[:en:Mother Mother|Mother Mother]] | | [[:en:Mother Mother|Mother Mother]] | ||
| Hayloft I | | Hayloft I | ||
| Line 83: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05 | | 05 | ||
| | | [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]] | ||
| [[:en:Bad Omens|Bad Omens]] | | [[:en:Bad Omens|Bad Omens]] | ||
| Just Pretend | | Just Pretend | ||
| Line 91: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06 | | 06 | ||
| | | [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]] | ||
| [[:en:The Pretty Reckless|The Pretty Reckless]] | | [[:en:The Pretty Reckless|The Pretty Reckless]] | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Line 99: | Line 100: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07 | | 07 | ||
| | | [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]] | ||
| [[:en:Royal Blood (band)|Royal Blood]] | | [[:en:Royal Blood (band)|Royal Blood]] | ||
| Trouble’s Coming | | Trouble’s Coming | ||
| Line 107: | Line 108: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08 | | 08 | ||
| | | [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]] | ||
| [[:en: The Word Alive|The Word Alive]] | | [[:en: The Word Alive|The Word Alive]] | ||
| No Way Out | | No Way Out | ||
| Line 115: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 | | 09 | ||
| | | [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]] | ||
| Citizen Soldier | | Citizen Soldier | ||
| Unsaid | | Unsaid | ||
| Line 123: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]] | ||
| [[:en:Nothing but Thieves|Nothing But Thieves]] | | [[:en:Nothing but Thieves|Nothing But Thieves]] | ||
| Forever & Ever More | | Forever & Ever More | ||
| Line 131: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | [[File:Ita-icon.png|20px]] [[Italy#Special Melody|Italy]] | ||
| [[:en:Modà|Modà]] | | [[:en:Modà|Modà]] | ||
| Finisce Sempre Cosi | | Finisce Sempre Cosi | ||
| Line 139: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | [[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] | ||
| [[:en:Spiritbox|Spiritbox]] | | [[:en:Spiritbox|Spiritbox]] | ||
| Ultraviolet | | Ultraviolet | ||
| Line 147: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] | ||
| [[:en: Dorothy|Dorothy]] | | [[:en: Dorothy|Dorothy]] | ||
| Rest In peace | | Rest In peace | ||
| Line 155: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]] | ||
| [[:en:Mothica|Mothica]] | | [[:en:Mothica|Mothica]] | ||
| Casualty | | Casualty | ||
| Line 163: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]] | ||
| [[:en:Edge Of Paradise|Edge Of Paradise]] | | [[:en:Edge Of Paradise|Edge Of Paradise]] | ||
| Digital Paradise | | Digital Paradise | ||
| Line 171: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| | | [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] | ||
| [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]] | | [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]] | ||
| Natural | | Natural | ||
| Line 177: | Line 178: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 74 | | 74 | ||
|-bgcolor="Gold" | |-bgcolor="Gold" | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] | ||
| [[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]] | | [[:en:Against the Current (band)|Against The Current]] | ||
| Weapon | | Weapon | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| | | [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] | ||
| Holy Wars | | Holy Wars | ||
| Get Mine | | Get Mine | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 81 | | 81 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== <strong>Voting</strong> == | == <strong>Voting</strong> == | ||
Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their top ten songs. | Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their top ten songs. | ||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; width: 99%;" | |||
| style="width: 50%;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%;" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 100 | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 100 | ||
| style="background: #aaa;" | ||12 ||8 || ||7 ||5 || ||6 ||5 ||10 ||10 ||2 || || ||7 ||2 ||7 | | style="background: #aaa;" | || ||12 ||8 || ||7 ||5 ||6 ||6 ||5 ||10 ||10 ||2 || || ||7 ||2 ||7 ||8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Thailand | ! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Thailand | ||
| Line 310: | Line 312: | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 74 | | style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 74 | ||
| 12|| 8|| || 5|| 4|| || 12|| 8|| 8|| || || || 5|| 4|| || style="background: #aaa;" | ||2 || ||6 | | 12|| 8|| || 5|| 4|| || 12|| 8|| 8|| || || || 5|| 4|| || style="background: #aaa;" | ||2 || ||6 | ||
|- | |-bgcolor="Gold" | ||
! scope="row" style="background: | ! scope="row" style="background: Gold;" | Greece | ||
| style="text-align: right; background: | | style="text-align: right; background: Gold;" | 110 | ||
| 2|| || 10|| 10|| || 12|| 6|| 10|| 1|| 6|| 3|| 1|| 8|| 12|| 8|| 5|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||4 ||12 | | 2|| || 10|| 10|| || 12|| 6|| 10|| 1|| 6|| 3|| 1|| 8|| 12|| 8|| 5|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||4 ||12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 319: | Line 321: | ||
| 1|| || 12|| || || 8|| 10|| || || 3|| || 8|| 2|| 7|| 12|| || 8|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||10 | | 1|| || 12|| || || 8|| 10|| || || 3|| || 8|| 2|| 7|| 12|| || 8|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||10 | ||
|} | |} | ||
= | |style="width: 50%;"| | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="font-size: 85%;" | ||
|+ Detailed vote from the rest of the world | |||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" |Place | ! scope="col" |Place | ||
| Line 468: | Line 470: | ||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 13 | | scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== 12 Points === | === 12 Points === | ||
| Line 479: | Line 482: | ||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | | rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | ||
|{{GRC}} | |{{GRC}} | ||
|{{DEU}}, {{GBR}}, | |{{DEU}}, {{GBR}}, {{XRW}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{AUS}} | |{{AUS}} | ||
| Line 517: | Line 520: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigation== | ==Navigation== | ||
{{Navigation}} | {{Navigation}} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:50, 13 August 2025
| Special Melody Q4-2023 | |
|---|---|
| Rock Bangers | |
| Dates | |
| Final | 15 December 2023 |
| Host | |
| Venue | Gangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung, South Korea |
| Executive supervisor | |
| Executive producer | |
| Host broadcaster | |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 18 |
| Debuting countries | |
| Returning Countries | None |
| Non-returning Countries | |
| Participation map | |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | Each participating country and the ROW awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs. |
| Winning song | "Weapon" |
The Special Melody Contest Q4-2023 - was the 2st edition of the Special Melody Contest that has been ever made. It is set to take place in Gangneung, South Korea, because the winner of the previous competition Canada refused to host this episode of the competition. Due to this, the competition was transferred to the country that took 2nd place - South Korea. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster Korean Broadcasting System (KBS), the contest was held at the Impact Arena Bangkok, and was consisted a final on 15 December 2023.
A record eighteen countruies participated in the competition, with Israel, Italy and Spain participating for the first time. Last season's competitor Kazakhstan withdrew from the competition.
The winner was the Greece with the song "Weapon", performed by Against The Current. Japan (best result), Portugal (best result), Denmark and South Korea rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: Hungary and the United Kingdom, United Kingdom (10th place second time). Thailand finished on the last place second time a row.
Location
The Q4-2023 contest will be held in one of the cities of South Korea, which received the right to host after its victory in the previous competition. The selected venue is the 12.000-seat Gangneung Ice Arena.
City bidding process
On November 15, three candidate cities for the competition were announced, they were: Gangneung, Incheon and Busan. In the end, Gangneung got the right to host the song contest, and the Gangneung Ice Arena was chosen as the venue for the contest.
Format
Rules of season
The theme of the season was the genre of songs - rock and all its varieties from strong metal rock to alternative rock and other things. The only restriction was the release of the composition - the composition should not have been released earlier on January 1, 2018. There was still a ban on the use of performers who participated in the competition of Eurovision songs.
Participating Countries
Eighteen countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when Israel, Italy and Spain participated in the contest. Kazakhstan is left from the competition.
Final
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | One Ok Rock | Renegades | English | 2 | 100 | |
| 02 | Jaws The Shark | Suff City | English | 18 | 16 | |
| 03 | Rain City Drive | Wasting My Youth | English | 7 | 72 | |
| 04 | Mother Mother | Hayloft I | English | 15 | 36 | |
| 05 | Bad Omens | Just Pretend | English | 12 | 51 | |
| 06 | The Pretty Reckless | 25 | English | 10 | 61 | |
| 07 | Royal Blood | Trouble’s Coming | English | 13 | 47 | |
| 08 | The Word Alive | No Way Out | English | 3 | 81 | |
| 09 | Citizen Soldier | Unsaid | English | 9 | 61 | |
| 10 | Nothing But Thieves | Forever & Ever More | English | 16 | 35 | |
| 11 | Modà | Finisce Sempre Cosi | Italian | 14 | 39 | |
| 12 | Spiritbox | Ultraviolet | English | 5 | 80 | |
| 13 | Dorothy | Rest In peace | English | 8 | 71 | |
| 14 | Mothica | Casualty | English | 11 | 54 | |
| 15 | Edge Of Paradise | Digital Paradise | English | 17 | 33 | |
| 16 | Imagine Dragons | Natural | English | 6 | 74 | |
| 17 | Against The Current | Weapon | English | 1 | 110 | |
| 18 | Holy Wars | Get Mine | English | 4 | 81 |
Voting
Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their top ten songs.
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 Points
| # | Recipient | Countries giving 12 points |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | ||
| 2 | ||
| 1 | ||