Special Melody Q2-2024: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox song contest | {{Infobox song contest | ||
| name = Special Melody | | name = Special Melody | ||
| final = | | final = 6 May 2024 | ||
| year = | | year = Q2-2024 | ||
| theme = | | theme = '''Mystery Forces''' | ||
| logo = | | logo = [[File:SM-Q2-24.jpg|300px]] | ||
| host = [[File:Aus-icon.png| | | host = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[:en:SBS_(Australian_TV_channel)|SBS]] | ||
| venue = | | venue = [[:en:Perth|Perth]], [[:en:Australia|Australia]] | ||
| presenters = | | presenters = | ||
| director = | | director = | ||
| exproducer = [[File:Aus-icon.png| | | exproducer = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | ||
| exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png| | | exsupervisor = [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal|Denis Vorobyov]] | ||
| winner = | | winner = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]]</br>"Electric" | ||
| entries = | | entries = 20 | ||
| debut = | | debut = [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]]</br>[[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]] | ||
| return = None | | return = None | ||
| nonreturn = | | nonreturn = [[File:Grc-icon.png|20px]] [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]]</br>[[File:Kor-icon.png|20px]] [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] | ||
| Participation map = TBA | | Participation map = TBA | ||
| vote = | | vote = Each participating country and the [[The Rest Of The World|ROW]] awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs. | ||
| null = | | null = | ||
| prev_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]] | | prev_year = [[Special Melody Q1-2024|Q1-24]] | ||
| next_year = [[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-24]] | | next_year = [[Special Melody Q3-2024|Q3-24]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Special Melody Contest Q2-2024''' - was the 4rd edition of the Special Melody Contest that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Perth|Perth]], [[:en:Australia|Australia]]. | The '''Special Melody Contest Q2-2024''' - was the 4rd edition of the [[Special Melody Contest|Special Melody Contest]] that has been ever made. It is set to take place in [[:en:Perth|Perth]], [[:en:Australia|Australia]]. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster [[:en:SBS_(Australian_TV_channel)|SBS]]. The contest was held at the TBD, and was consisted a final on 6 May 2024. | ||
Twenty countruies participated in the competition, with [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] and [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]] participating for the first time. [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] and [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] withdrawal from the competition. | |||
[[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] has won the contest second time a row with the song "Electric", performed by Darin. [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] (best result), [[France#Special Melody|France]] (best result), [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]] and [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] (best result) rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]]. | |||
== Location == | == Location == | ||
| Line 28: | Line 32: | ||
===City bidding process=== | ===City bidding process=== | ||
Sydney, Adelaide, Perth and Brisbane were proposed by the reference group as applicable venue and infrastructure to host the | [[:en:Sydney|Sydney]], [[:en:Adelaide|Adelaide]], [[:en:Perth|Perth]] and [[:en:Brisbane|Brisbane]] were proposed by the reference group as applicable venue and infrastructure to host the fourth edition of the contest. However, later the broadcaster has proposed the city of Perth as a symbolic choice for hosting and due to less cost being involved in preparations. After that, Perth were approved to held the competition and the city has been appointed to host it. | ||
== <strong>Format</strong> == | |||
===Rules of season=== | |||
The theme of the current season was devoted to natural phenomena in the titles of the compositions. The restriction was that the same phenomenon could not be used by two or more participating countries. Also, it was impossible to use performers who participated in Eurovision. | |||
== <strong>Participating Countries</strong> == | |||
Twenty countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] and [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]] participated in the contest. [[Greece#Special Melody|Greece]] and [[South Korea#Special Melody|South Korea]] is left from the competition. | |||
===Final=== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable plainrowheaders" | |||
! scope="col" | # | |||
! scope="col" | Country | |||
! scope="col" | Artist | |||
! scope="col" | Song | |||
! scope="col" | Language(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Place | |||
! scope="col" | Points | |||
|- | |||
| 01 | |||
| [[File:Esp-icon.png|20px]] [[Spain#Special Melody|Spain]] | |||
| Triplo Max | |||
| Shadow | |||
| English | |||
| 10 | |||
| 66 | |||
|- | |||
| 02 | |||
| [[File:Lbn-icon.png|20px]] [[Lebanon#Special Melody|Lebanon]] | |||
| Alexandra Panagiotarou | |||
| Fota Xamila | |||
| Greek | |||
| 14 | |||
| 38 | |||
|- | |||
| 03 | |||
| [[File:Pol-icon.png|20px]] [[Poland#Special Melody|Poland]] | |||
| [[:en:Sam Garrett|Sam Garett]] | |||
| The Dance & The Wonder | |||
| English | |||
| 16 | |||
| 36 | |||
|- | |||
| 04 | |||
| [[File:Tha-icon.png|20px]] [[Thailand#Special Melody|Thailand]] | |||
| [[:en:Moonbyul|Moonbyul]] | |||
| Eclipse | |||
| English, Korean | |||
| 2 | |||
| 95 | |||
|- | |||
| 05 | |||
| [[File:Alb-icon.png|20px]] [[Albania#Special Melody|Albania]] | |||
| [[:en:Tokio Hotel|Tokio Hotel]] | |||
| Monsoon | |||
| English | |||
| 19 | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
| 06 | |||
| [[File:Can-icon.png|20px]] [[Canada#Special Melody|Canada]] | |||
| Fleruie | |||
| Hurricane | |||
| English | |||
| 8 | |||
| 77 | |||
|- | |||
| 07 | |||
| [[File:Vnm-icon.png|20px]] [[Vietnam#Special Melody|Vietnam]] | |||
| [[:en:Nadezhda Kadysheva|Nadezhda Kadysheva]] | |||
| Flowing Stream (Течёт ручей) | |||
| Russian | |||
| 17 | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |||
| 08 | |||
| [[File:Prt-icon.png|20px]] [[Portugal#Special Melody|Portugal]] | |||
| [[:en:Afrojack|Afrojack]] & Spree Wilson | |||
| The Spark | |||
| English | |||
| 7 | |||
| 78 | |||
|- | |||
| 09 | |||
| [[File:Deu-icon.png|20px]] [[Germany#Special Melody|Germany]] | |||
| [[:en:Kazaky|Kazaky]] | |||
| Push | |||
| English | |||
| 6 | |||
| 78 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[File:Dnk-icon.png|20px]] [[Denmark#Special Melody|Denmark]] | |||
| [[:en:Chlöe Howl|Chlöe Howl]] | |||
| Magnetic | |||
| English | |||
| 9 | |||
| 72 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[File:Nor-icon.png|20px]] [[Norway#Special Melody|Norway]] | |||
| [[:en:Imagine Dragons|Imagine Dragons]] | |||
| Thunder | |||
| English | |||
| 12 | |||
| 59 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[File:Gbr-icon.png|20px]] [[United Kingdom#Special Melody|United Kingdom]] | |||
| [[:en:Le Sserafim|Le Sserafim]] | |||
| Fire in the belly | |||
| English, Korean | |||
| 11 | |||
| 62 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[File:Nld-icon.png|20px]] [[Netherlands#Special Melody|Netherlands]] | |||
| [[:en:Scorpions|Scorpions]] | |||
| Wind of Change | |||
| English | |||
| 15 | |||
| 37 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[File:Che-icon.png|20px]] [[Switzerland#Special Melody|Switzerland]] | |||
| [[:en:Winona Oak|Winona Oak]] & [[:en:Robin Schulz|Robin Schulz]] | |||
| Oxygen | |||
| English | |||
| 4 | |||
| 88 | |||
|-bgcolor="Gold" | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia#Special Melody|Australia]] | |||
| [[:en:Darin (singer)|Darin]] | |||
| Electric | |||
| English | |||
| 1 | |||
| 103 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[File:Isr-icon.png|20px]] [[Israel#Special Melody|Israel]] | |||
| [[:en:Miriam Cani|Miriam Cani]] | |||
| My Rain | |||
| Albanian | |||
| 13 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[File:Jpn-icon.png|20px]] [[Japan#Special Melody|Japan]] | |||
| [[:en:Maroon 5|Maroon 5]] | |||
| One More Night | |||
| English | |||
| 18 | |||
| 25 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[File:Hun-icon.png|20px]] [[Hungary#Special Melody|Hungary]] | |||
| [[:en:The Fat Rat|The Fat Rat]], [[:en:Maisie Kay|Maisie Kay]] | |||
| The Storm | |||
| English, [[:en:Naʼvi_language|Naʼvi]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 88 | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[File:Smr-icon.png|20px]] [[San Marino#Special Melody|San Marino]] | |||
| [[:en:Mikhail Muromov|Michail Muromov]] | |||
| Apples In The Snow (Яблоки на снегу) | |||
| Russian | |||
| 20 | |||
| 17 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[File:Fra-icon.png|20px]] [[France#Special Melody|France]] | |||
| [[:en:Shanguy|Shanguy]] | |||
| Lava | |||
| French | |||
| 3 | |||
| 93 | |||
|} | |||
== <strong>Voting</strong> == | |||
Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their top ten songs. | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top; width: 99%;" | |||
| style="width: 50%;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="text-align: center; font-size: 85%;" | |||
|- | |||
|+ Grand Final voting results | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" rowspan="2" style="background: #F2F2F2;" | | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Total score|cellstyle=border-bottom: 1px solid transparent;}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Spain}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Lebanon}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Poland}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Thailand}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Albania}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Canada}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Vietnam}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Portugal}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Germany}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Denmark}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Norway}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|United Kingdom}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Netherlands}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Switzerland}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Australia}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Israel}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Japan}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Hungary}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|San Marino}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|France}} | |||
! scope="col" {{vert header|nb=y|Rest of the World}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="height:2px; background: #eaecf0; border-top:1px solid transparent;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
| style="background: #A4D1EF;" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="20" {{vert header|va=middle|Contestants}} | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Spain | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 66 | |||
| style="background: #aaa;" | ||1 || ||5 ||4 ||4 ||6 ||10 || || ||10 || || ||10 || || || ||12 || || ||4 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Lebanon | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 38 | |||
| 2|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||5 || || || ||8 || ||2 ||3 || || || || ||5 ||4 ||2 || ||6 || ||1 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Poland | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 36 | |||
| || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || ||2 || || || ||1 || ||6 ||8 || || ||5 || ||3 || ||1 ||10 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Thailand | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 95 | |||
| 6|| 10|| || style="background: #aaa;" | ||5 ||1 || ||8 ||10 ||7 ||7 ||12 ||4 || ||1 ||2 ||8 ||1 ||1 ||10 ||2 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Albania | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 22 | |||
| || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || ||1 || ||10 ||4 || || ||7 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Canada | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 77 | |||
| || || || || || style="background: #aaa;" | ||7 ||5 ||4 ||2 ||4 ||10 ||7 ||3 ||6 ||7 ||1 ||6 ||4 ||6 ||5 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Vietnam | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 34 | |||
| || || 3|| 7|| || 10|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || || || ||2 ||12 || || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Portugal | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 78 | |||
| 12|| || 8|| || 7|| 6|| 4|| style="background: #aaa;" | || ||12 ||6 ||3 ||1 ||2 ||3 || || ||7 ||7 || || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Germany | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 78 | |||
| 3|| 8|| 4|| || 1|| || || 1|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||5 ||8 || || ||12 ||4 ||3 || || ||5 ||12 ||12 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Denmark | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 72 | |||
| || || 12|| 1|| || || || || 5|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||5 || ||2 ||8 || ||8 ||5 ||5 ||8 ||5 ||8 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Norway | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 59 | |||
| 1|| || 2|| 4|| 12|| 12|| || 6|| 6|| || style="background: #aaa;" | || ||3 || || || ||10 || || ||3 || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | United kingdom | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 62 | |||
| 4|| 5|| 1|| 8|| || || 3|| 2|| 8|| || || style="background: #aaa;" | || ||7 ||2 || ||12 ||4 ||3 || ||3 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Netherlands | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 37 | |||
| || || 10|| 10|| || || 2|| || || 6|| 2|| 7|| style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Switzerland | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 88 | |||
| 8|| 12|| || 3|| 2|| || || 4|| 12|| 10|| 3|| || || style="background: #aaa;" | ||10 ||10 || ||8 ||2 ||4 || | |||
|- | |||
|-bgcolor="Gold" | |||
! scope="row" style="background: Gold" | Australia | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: Gold" | 103 | |||
| 7|| 7|| 7|| 6|| || 5|| 12|| 3|| 3|| || || 4|| || 6|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||12 ||4 ||10 ||10 ||7 || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Israel | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 50 | |||
| || 3|| 6|| || 8|| 8|| 1|| || || 4|| || 2|| 5|| 1|| 6|| style="background: #aaa;" | ||6 || || || || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Japan | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 25 | |||
| 5|| || || || 3|| || || || 1|| || || 5|| 6|| 5|| || || style="background: #aaa;" | || || || || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | Hungary | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 88 | |||
| || 4|| || || 6|| 3|| 5|| 12|| || 8|| || 8|| 12|| || 8|| 7|| || style="background: #aaa;" | || ||8 ||7 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | San Marino | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 17 | |||
| || 2|| || 2|| || || 10|| || || || || 1|| || || || || || ||style="background: #aaa;"| ||2 || | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="background: #f2f2f2;" | France | |||
| style="text-align: right; background: #f2f2f2;" | 93 | |||
| 10|| 6|| || 12|| 10|| 7|| || 7|| 7|| || 12|| || || || 12|| 1|| 3|| || ||style="background: #aaa;"| ||6 | |||
|} | |||
|style="width: 50%;"| | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="font-size: 85%;" | |||
|+ Detailed vote from the rest of the world | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" |Place | |||
! scope="col" |Country | |||
! colspan="2" scope="col" |Points | |||
! scope="col" |[[File:Kor-icon.png|24px]]</br>KOR | |||
! scope="col" |[[File:Irl-icon.png|24px]]</br>IRL | |||
! scope="col" |[[File:Chn-icon.png|24px]]</br>CHN | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 19.19 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 6.79 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 6.79 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 5.61 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| {{POL}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 18.97 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 9.92 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 8.21 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.84 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 8 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 17.87 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 4.6 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.23 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 7 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 17.21 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 4.64 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.57 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 5 | |||
| {{FRA}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 6 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 17.07 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3.84 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.23 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 6 | |||
| {{CAN}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 5 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 15.31 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 8.21 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 5.61 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.49 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 7 | |||
| {{ESP}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 4 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 14.99 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.23 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 9.92 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3.84 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 8 | |||
| {{GBR}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 12.43 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.02 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.49 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 9.92 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 9 | |||
| {{THA}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 12.18 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.80 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2.17 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 8.21 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 10 | |||
| {{LBN}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 9.53 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2.17 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.57 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 6.79 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 11 | |||
| {{NOR}} | |||
| rowspan="10" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 8.72 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 5.61 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.48 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2.63 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 12 | |||
| {{AUS}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 7.36 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3.17 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3.17 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.02 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 13 | |||
| {{ALB}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 7.29 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.49 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2.63 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3.17 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 14 | |||
| {{CHE}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 7.28 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.84 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.80 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 4.64 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 15 | |||
| {{PRT}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 6.95 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2.63 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3.84 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.48 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 16 | |||
| {{ISR}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3.33 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.69 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.84 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.80 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 17 | |||
| {{NLD}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2.97 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.48 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.32 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2.17 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 18 | |||
| {{VNM}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.80 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.39 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.02 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.39 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 19 | |||
| {{JPN}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.65 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.57 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.39 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.69 | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 20 | |||
| {{SMR}} | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1.33 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.32 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.69 | |||
| scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 0.32 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
=== 12 Points === | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" | |||
|+ 12 points awarded by the countries | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" |# | |||
! scope="col" |Recipient | |||
! scope="col" |Countries giving 12 points | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 3 | |||
| {{FRA}} | |||
| {{AUS}}, {{NOR}}, {{THA}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
| {{FRA}}, {{CHE}}, {{XRW}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 2 | |||
| {{AUS}} | |||
| {{ISR}}, {{VNM}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{CHE}} | |||
| {{DEU}}, {{LBN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
| {{NLD}}, {{PRT}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{PRT}} | |||
| {{DNK}}, {{ESP}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{NOR}} | |||
| {{ALB}}, {{CAN}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" scope="row" style="text-align:center;" | 1 | |||
| {{THA}} | |||
| {{GBR}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
| {{POL}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{ESP}} | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{VNM}} | |||
| {{SMR}} | |||
|} | |||
{{Navigation}} | {{Navigation}} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:50, 13 August 2025
| Special Melody Q2-2024 | |
|---|---|
| Mystery Forces | |
| Dates | |
| Final | 6 May 2024 |
| Host | |
| Venue | Perth, Australia |
| Executive supervisor | |
| Executive producer | |
| Host broadcaster | |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 20 |
| Debuting countries | |
| Returning Countries | None |
| Non-returning Countries | |
| Participation map | |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | Each participating country and the ROW awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to 10 songs. |
| Winning song | "Electric" |
The Special Melody Contest Q2-2024 - was the 4rd edition of the Special Melody Contest that has been ever made. It is set to take place in Perth, Australia. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster SBS. The contest was held at the TBD, and was consisted a final on 6 May 2024.
Twenty countruies participated in the competition, with San Marino and Vietnam participating for the first time. Greece and South Korea withdrawal from the competition.
Australia has won the contest second time a row with the song "Electric", performed by Darin. Thailand (best result), France (best result), Switzerland and Hungary (best result) rounded out the top five. The following countries improved their results: Germany.
Location
After the previous edition has been won by Australia, the broadcaster was immediately approached to form the reference group for the contest organisation. The Executive Supervisor and the head of IECO joined to the discussion of the potential city selection to host the show.
City bidding process
Sydney, Adelaide, Perth and Brisbane were proposed by the reference group as applicable venue and infrastructure to host the fourth edition of the contest. However, later the broadcaster has proposed the city of Perth as a symbolic choice for hosting and due to less cost being involved in preparations. After that, Perth were approved to held the competition and the city has been appointed to host it.
Format
Rules of season
The theme of the current season was devoted to natural phenomena in the titles of the compositions. The restriction was that the same phenomenon could not be used by two or more participating countries. Also, it was impossible to use performers who participated in Eurovision.
Participating Countries
Twenty countries have confirmed their participation in the season of the competition. It's was the first time when San Marino and Vietnam participated in the contest. Greece and South Korea is left from the competition.
Final
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Triplo Max | Shadow | English | 10 | 66 | |
| 02 | Alexandra Panagiotarou | Fota Xamila | Greek | 14 | 38 | |
| 03 | Sam Garett | The Dance & The Wonder | English | 16 | 36 | |
| 04 | Moonbyul | Eclipse | English, Korean | 2 | 95 | |
| 05 | Tokio Hotel | Monsoon | English | 19 | 22 | |
| 06 | Fleruie | Hurricane | English | 8 | 77 | |
| 07 | Nadezhda Kadysheva | Flowing Stream (Течёт ручей) | Russian | 17 | 34 | |
| 08 | Afrojack & Spree Wilson | The Spark | English | 7 | 78 | |
| 09 | Kazaky | Push | English | 6 | 78 | |
| 10 | Chlöe Howl | Magnetic | English | 9 | 72 | |
| 11 | Imagine Dragons | Thunder | English | 12 | 59 | |
| 12 | Le Sserafim | Fire in the belly | English, Korean | 11 | 62 | |
| 13 | Scorpions | Wind of Change | English | 15 | 37 | |
| 14 | Winona Oak & Robin Schulz | Oxygen | English | 4 | 88 | |
| 15 | Darin | Electric | English | 1 | 103 | |
| 16 | Miriam Cani | My Rain | Albanian | 13 | 50 | |
| 17 | Maroon 5 | One More Night | English | 18 | 25 | |
| 18 | The Fat Rat, Maisie Kay | The Storm | English, Naʼvi | 5 | 88 | |
| 19 | Michail Muromov | Apples In The Snow (Яблоки на снегу) | Russian | 20 | 17 | |
| 20 | Shanguy | Lava | French | 3 | 93 |
Voting
Each country had a jury who awarded 12, 10, 8-1 point(s) to their top ten songs.
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 Points
| # | Recipient | Countries giving 12 points |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | ||
| 2 | ||
| 1 | ||