Worldvision Q3-2025: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | | exsupervisor = [[File:Aus-icon.png|20px]] [[Australia|Mark Solovyov]] | ||
| winner = | | winner = | ||
| entries = | | entries = 20 (to date) | ||
| debut = | | debut = | ||
| return = | | return = {{CHE}} | ||
| nonreturn = | | nonreturn = | ||
| Participation map = | | Participation map = | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
! scope="col" | Place | ! scope="col" | Place | ||
! scope="col" | Points | ! scope="col" | Points | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ALB}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| {{AUS}} | | {{AUS}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CAN}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CUB}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CZE}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{DNK}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 60: | Line 100: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{FRA}} | | {{FRA}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{DEU}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{HUN}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{IRL}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{LBN}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{NOR}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 68: | Line 148: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{PRT}} | | {{PRT}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{KOR}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{CHE}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{THA}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{VNM}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 87: | Line 199: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{JPN}} | | {{JPN}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{NLD}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 95: | Line 215: | ||
| | | | ||
| {{MKD}} | | {{MKD}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{ESP}} | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 105: | Line 233: | ||
{|style="width: 100%;" | {|style="width: 100%;" | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
* {{BRA}} | * {{BRA}} | ||
* {{CHN}} | * {{CHN}} | ||
* {{HRV}} | * {{HRV}} | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
* {{GRC}} | * {{GRC}} | ||
* {{ISR}} | * {{ISR}} | ||
* {{ITA}} | * {{ITA}} | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |||
* {{KAZ}} | * {{KAZ}} | ||
* {{NZL}} | * {{NZL}} | ||
* {{SRB}} | * {{SRB}} | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
* {{SWE}} | * {{SWE}} | ||
* {{UKR}} | * {{UKR}} | ||
* {{GBR}} | * {{GBR}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 257: | ||
* {{BIH}} | * {{BIH}} | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
* {{ | * {{SMR}} | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Possible return=== | ===Possible return=== | ||
{|style="width: 100%;" | {|style="width: 100%;" | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |||
* {{BEL}} | |||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
* {{MNE}} | * {{MNE}} | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
|style="width: 25%;"| | |style="width: 25%;"| | ||
Revision as of 18:08, 8 September 2025
| Worldvision Q3-2025 | |
|---|---|
| Dates | |
| Semi-final 1 | TBA October 2025 |
| Semi-final 2 | TBA October 2025 |
| Final | TBA October 2025 |
| Host | |
| Venue | TBA, TBA, Japan |
| Executive supervisor | |
| Executive producer | |
| Host broadcaster | |
| Participants | |
| Number of entries | 20 (to date) |
| Returning Countries | |
| Participation map | |
| Vote | |
| Voting system | Each country's Jury awards one set of 12, 10, 8–1 points to ten songs as 50% of the votes, while Televote matches the result with another 50% of the points awarded percentage-wise proportionally. |
The Worldvision Song Contest Quarter 3 - 2025 was the 12th edition of the Worldvision Song Contest. It is set to take place in TBA, Japan, following the country's victory at the WorldVision Song Contest Q2-2025 contest with the song "Messy" by Rose. Organised by the International Eurofan's Countries Organisation (IECO) and host broadcaster Japan Broadcasting Corporation (NHK). The contest was held TBA, and consisted of a semi-finals on TBA October 2025, and a final on TBA October 2025.
Location
Japan won the right to host the season after winning the contest in Paris. The host city must be announced by the end of September 2025.
City bidding process
The host city is expected to be determined through a city competition. At the moment, Fukuoka has expressed its desire to host the competition.
Format
The Paris Worldvision Song Contest featured 35 countries. With Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cuba and San Marino likely to withdraw and with an insufficient number of returning or debuting countries, the Eurovision format may revert to a single semi-final, which would see 16 countries qualify for the semi-final: the top 10 from the 2025 Eurovision Song Contest and six more countries based on their rankings from the previous three seasons.
Participating Countries
Semi-Finals
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Grand Final
| # | Country | Artist | Song | Language(s) | Place | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Those who took part in the previous season
Possible refusal
Possible return
Public voting representatives of participating countries
The viewers of the participating countries could be other members of the organization or other invited persons. Each competing participating country could invite up to two spectators.
| Grand Final (TBA) | First Semi-Final (TBA) | Second Semi-Final (TBA) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | Name & Origin | Country | Name & Origin | Country | Name & Origin |